Powder Coating | Liquid Painting Systems | Equipment

We supply the RITE equipment
to help you coat the RIGHT way.

Blog

Can Section 179 be used for Used Powder Coating equipment purchases?

by Eric | Published October 1, 2020

YES!
The Section 179 Tax Code allows Used Powder Coating Equipment to be purchased or financed. Here’s how it works:

If you buy a Used Powder Coating system for $100,000 that can be deducted as a business expense, but you would typically have to spread those deductions out over a period of time. With Section 179, you can take deduct the full $100,000 at once, that means big savings at tax time and money you get to keep!

The U.S. Government has allowed an incentive called Section 179, which encourages small business to keep their money and re-invest it back into their business.

Contact us at 888-647-9929 or info@buyritefinishing.com to discuss your options with a professional!

Also posted in Powder Coating Guns